Wimbeldon 2010 – Third Round Draw

There are still two second round matches yet to complete due to the amazing first round match between John Isner and Nicolas Mahut, other than that the third round draw line up is looking like this.

Defending champion and 1st seed Roger Federer will be looking for an easier match than his opening two when he takes on Frenchman Arnaud Clement on Friday. They’ll be joined on Friday with the other third round matches in the top half of the draw.

Last years finalist Andy Roddick will face 29th Philipp Kohlschreiber and 3rd seeed Novak Djokovic will take on 28th seed Albert Montanes. The most entertaining match of the top half could well be Feliciano Lopez v Jurgen Melzer, the 22nd and 16th will fight it out for the chance to likely take on Roger Federer in the next round.

On saturday, Nadal and Murray will resume their Wimbledon campaigns, Murray takes on 26th seed Giles Simona and Nadal will face unseeded Philipp Petzschner from Germany.

Those two remaining second round matches will be played on Friday.

2010 Wimbledon Championships – Mens Third Round Draw – Top Half
[1] Roger Federer (SUI) vs Arnaud Clement (FRA) Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
Semi
Finals
[22] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs [16] Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
[12] Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Denis Istomin (UZB) Fourth
Round
[31] Victor Hanescu (ROU) vs Daniel Brands (GER)
[3] Novak Djokovic (SRB) vs [28] Albert Montanes (ESP) Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
[21] Gael Monfils (FRA) vs [15] Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) Fourth
Round
[29] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs [5] Andy Roddick (USA)
2010 Wimbledon Championships – Mens Third Round Draw – Bottom Half
Fabio Fognini (ITA) vs [32] Julien Benneteau (FRA) Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
Semi
Finals
Tobias Kamke (GER) vs [10] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs [18] Sam Querrey (USA) Fourth
Round
[26] Gilles Simon (FRA) vs [4] Andy Murray (GBR)
[6] Robin Soderling (SWE) vs [25] Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs [9] David Ferrer (ESP)
[13] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) or
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)
vs Thiemo De Bakker (NED) or
[23] John Isner (USA)
Fourth
Round
Philipp Petzschner (GER) vs [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)