US Open Results Day 6

Men’s Singles Third Round:

Hyung Taik Lee (Kor) d. [19] Andrew Murray (Gbr) 6-3 6-3 2-6 7-5
 
[1] Roger Federer (Swi) d. John Isner (USA) 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-4 6-2
Feliciano Lopez (Spa) d. Donald Young (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-5) 7-5
[9] Tomas Berdych (Cze) d. Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 7-6 (7-2) 6-1 7-6 (7-3)
[5] Andy Roddick (USA) d. Thomas Johansson (Swe) 6-3 6-2 6-0
[4] Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) d. [28] Nicolas Almagro (Spa) 7-5 6-0 7-5
[10] Tommy Haas (Ger) d. Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) 6-2 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-3
[6] James Blake (USA) d. Stefan Koubek (Aut) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-1

Women’s Singles Third Round:

Agnes Szavay (Hun) d. [7] Nadia Petrova (Rus) 6-4 6-4
Julia Vakulenko (Ukr) d. Maria Kirilenko (Rus) 6-2 6-4
Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. [16] Martina Hingis (Swi) 3-6 6-1 6-0
[4] Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) d. [31] Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-3 6-1
[6] Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) d. [26] Sania Mirza (Ind) 6-2 6-3
Tamira Paszek (Aut) d. [11] Patty Schnyder (Swi) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-1)
[18] Shahar Peer (Isr) d. [13] Nicole Vaidisova (Cze) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (7-5)
[30] Agnieska Radwanska (Pol) d. [2] Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Men’s Doubles Second Round:

[1] Bob Bryan & Mike Bryan d. Michael Mertinak & Petr Pala 6-3 6-2
[10] Simon Aspelin & Julian Knowle d. Agustin Calleri & Luis Horna w/o
[8] Jonathan Erlich & Andy Ram d. Pablo Cuevas & Werner Eschauer 6-3 6-2
Florent Serra & Gilles Simon d. [11] Andrei Pavel & Alexander Waske w/o
Robert Kendrick & Samuel Querrey d. [6] Mahesh Bhupathi & Nenad Zimonjic 3-6 6-3 6-4
Marcelo Melo & Andre Sa d. [15] Frantisek Cermak & Leos Friedl 7-6 (7-2) 7-6 (7-4)

Men’s Doubles Third Round:

Julien Benneteau & Nicolas Mahut d. Jordan Kerr & Tripp Phillips 6-4 1-6 6-2
[5] Paul Hanley & Kevin Ullyett d. [12] Mariusz Frystenberg & Marcin Matkowski 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4)
[9] Lukas Dlouhy & Pavel Vizner d. Alex Kuznetsov & Jesse Levine 6-4 7-5

Women’s Doubles Second Round:

[13] Corina Morariu & Meghann Shaughnessy d. Klaudia Jans & Alicja Rosolska 6-2 6-3
Stephanie Foretz & Yaroslava Shvedova d. Ashley Harkleroad & Vera Zvonareva w/o
[5] Yung-Jan Chan & Chia-Jung Chuang d. Alona Bondarenko & Kateryna Bondarenko 2-6 6-1 6-4
[2] Lisa Raymond & Samantha Stosur d. Elena Dementieva & Flavia Pennetta 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles Second Round:

Sania Mirza & Mahesh Bhupathi d. Tatiana Golovin & Bob Bryan 7-6 (7-4) 3-6 10-2
[3] Zi Yan & Mark Knowles d. Vladimira Uhlirova & Simon Aspelin 6-7 (4-7) 6-1 10-5
Liezel Huber & Jamie Murray d. Paola Suarez & Kevin Ullyett 7-5 6-4
Meghann Shaughnessy & Leander Paes d. [5] Kveta Peschke & Martin Damm 7-5 6-3