US Open First Round Draw 2008 – Andy Murray Gets Kind Draw

us open 2008 tennisAndy Murray has been handed a decent draw for the US Open which should see him make it comfortably into the second week.

Murray will begin his campaign against Argentina’s world number 102 Sergio Roitman in the first round.

Murray’s quarter is littered with clay court specialists from Spain and Argentina and assuming Murray wins his opener he is likely to face Michael Llodra from France in the second round, Llorda was part of the French team that beat the Murray brothers in Beijing.

The first seed that Murray could meet is Spain’s Feliciano Lopez in the third round and then a possible meeting with Stanislas Wawrinka in the fourth round.

The highest seed in Murray’s quarter is David Ferrer and Andy would not meet Ferrer until the quarter finals, a more likely quarter final opponent should Murray make it that far would be 16th seed Giles Simon, who has had a solid US hard court season so far.

Murray is in the same half of the new world number 1 Rafael Nadal andwould meet him in the semi finals should the two make it that far. This is the first grand slam for 5 years that has not had Roger Federer at the top of draw as the number 1 seed.

US Open First Round Draw – 1st Quarter
[1] Rafael NADAL ESP Vs Qualifier 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Qualifier Vs Olivier ROCHUS BEL
Viktor TROICKI SRB Vs Carsten BALL AUS 2nd
Round
Luis HORNA PER Vs [25] Philipp KOHLSCHREIBER GER
[22] Tomas BERDYCH CZE Vs Sam QUERREY USA 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Pablo ANDUJAR ESP Vs Nicolas DEVILDER FRA
Rainer SCHUETTLER GER Vs Florent SERRA FRA 2nd
Round
Qualifier Vs [14] Ivo KARLOVIC CRO
[9] James BLAKE USA Vs Donald YOUNG USA 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Denis GREMELMAYR GER Vs Steve DARCIS BEL
Mardy FISH USA Vs Qualifier 2nd
Round
Sebastien GROSJEAN FRA Vs [24] Paul-Henri MATHIEU FRA
[32] Gael MONFILS FRA Vs Qualifier 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Evgeny KOROLEV RUS Vs Robin SODERLING SWE
ESP Juan FERRERO Carlos Vs Brendan EVANS USA 2nd
Round
Marcos DANIEL BRA Vs [7] David NALBANDIAN ARG
US Open First Round Draw – 2nd Quarter
[4] David FERRER ESP Vs Martin VASSALLO ARGUELLO ARG 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Qualifier Vs John ISNER USA
Qualifier Vs Roko KARANUSIC CRO 2nd
Round
Kei NISHIKORI JPN Vs [29] Juan MONACO ARG
[17] Juan DEL POTRO ARG Vs Guillermo CANAS ARG 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Oscar HERNANDEZ ESP Vs Thomaz BELLUCCI BRA
Michael BERRER GER Vs Jose ACASUSO ARG 2nd
Round
Marcel GRANOLLERS ESP Vs [16] Gilles SIMON FRA
[10] Stanislas WAWRINKA SUI Vs Simone BOLELLI ITA 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Wayne ODESNIK USA Vs Fabio FOGNINI ITA
Nicolas LAPENTTI ECU Vs Yen-Hsun LU TPE 2nd
Round
Qualifier Vs [21] Mikhail YOUZHNY RUS
[27] Feliciano LOPEZ ESP Vs Jurgen MELZER AUT 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Jiri VANEK CZE Vs Qualifier
Teimuraz GABASHVILI RUS Vs Michael LLODRA FRA 2nd
Round
Sergio ROITMAN ARG Vs [6] Andy MURRAY GBR
US Open First Round Draw – 3rd Quarter
[8] Andy RODDICK USA Vs Fabrice SANTORO FRA 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Ernests GULBIS LAT Vs Thomas JOHANSSON SWE
Guillermo GARCIA-LOPEZ ESP Vs Dominik HRBATY SVK 2nd
Round
Hyung-Taik LEE KOR Vs [31] Andreas SEPPI ITA
[20] Nicolas KIEFER GER Vs Ivo MINAR CZE 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Scoville JENKINS USA Vs Jarkko NIEMINEN FIN
Bobby REYNOLDS USA Vs Qualifier 2nd
Round
Ivan NAVARRO ESP Vs [11] Fernando GONZALEZ CHI
[15] Tommy ROBREDO ESP Vs Mischa ZVEREV GER 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Vincent SPADEA USA Vs Marat SAFIN RUS
Qualifier Vs Carlos MOYA ESP 2nd
Round
Santiago VENTURA ESP Vs [19] Jo-Wilfried TSONGA FRA
[30] Marin CILIC CRO Vs Julien BENNETEAU FRA 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Robby GINEPRI USA Vs Amer DELIC USA
Qualifier Vs Nicolas MAHUT FRA 2nd
Round
Arnaud CLEMENT FRA Vs [3] Novak DJOKOVIC SRB
US Open First Round Draw – 4th Quarter
[5] Nikolay DAVYDENKO RUS Vs Dudi SELA ISR 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Austin KRAJICEK USA Vs Agustin CALLERI ARG
Albert MONTANES ESP Vs Victor HANESCU ROU 2nd
Round
Eduardo SCHWANK ARG Vs [26] Dmitry TURSUNOV RUS
[18] Nicolas ALMAGRO ESP Vs Frank DANCEVIC CAN 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Sam WARBURG USA Vs Janko TIPSAREVIC SRB
Laurent RECOUDERC FRA Vs Qualifier 2nd
Round
Tommy HAAS GER Vs [12] Richard GASQUET FRA
[13] Fernando VERDASCO ESP Vs Igor KUNITSYN RUS 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Qualifier Vs Qualifier
Frederico GIL POR Vs Jeremy CHARDY FRA 2nd
Round
Marc GICQUEL FRA Vs [23] Igor ANDREEV RUS
[28] Radek STEPANEK CZE Vs Potito STARACE ITA 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Jesse LEVINE USA Vs Chris GUCCIONE AUS
Qualifier Vs Qualifier 2nd
Round
Maximo GONZALEZ ARG Vs [2] Roger FEDERER SUI