Rogers Cup 2009 – Montreal First Round Draw

rogers cup 2008Andy Murray will play his first match since losing to Andy Roddick in the semi finals of Wimbledon at the 2009 Rogers Cup in Montreal.

The Masters event which switches between Montreal and Toronto each year will begin today and Murray will start his campaign against either Yen-Hsun Lu or Jeremy Chardy.

Murray is drawn in Federer’s half the opposite half of Nadal, who Murray could potentially displace as world number 2 if results go his way. 

Murray reached the semi final of the event last year (played in Toronto) whilst Nadal won the event, those points though have already been removed as the 2008 rogers cup was held early to make way for the Beijing Olympics. At the end of the Week Nadal will lose his 800 points he gained at the Olympics, levaing just over a 200 point gap between the two.

Bookmakers have Murray second favorite to win the event with Federer as favorite. See a full list of Rogers Cup Winner Odds.

Rogers Cup – Montreal – 2009 – First Riund Draw – Top Half
[1] Roger Federer (SUI) v BYE Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) v Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Nicolas Kiefer (GER) Third
Round
Andrey Golubev (KAZ) v Radek Stepanek (CZE)
Gilles Simon (FRA) v Frank Dancevic (CAN) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Dudi Sela (ISR) v Alejandro Falla (COL)
Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Florent Serra (FRA) Third
Round
BYE v [7] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
[3] Andy Murray (GBR) v BYE Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) Third
Round
Marat Safin (RUS) v Gael Monfils (FRA)
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) v Milos Raonic (CAN) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Tommy Haas (GER) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) v Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) Third
Round
BYE v [8] Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Rogers Cup – Montreal – 2009 – First Riund Draw – Bottom Half
[5] Andy Roddick (USA) v BYE Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) v Igor Andreev (RUS)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) v Mischa Zverev (GER) Third
Round
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Marin Cilic (CRO) v Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Jesse Levine (USA) v John Isner (USA)
Bruno Agostinelli (CAN) v Peter Polansky (CAN) Third
Round
BYE v [4] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
[6] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) v BYE Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
Jan Hernych (CZE) v Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Jurgen Melzer (AUT) Third
Round
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Sam Querrey (USA)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v David Ferrer (ESP) Third
Round
BYE v [8] Rafael Nadal (ESP)