Beijing Olympics Draw – Tough Draw for Andy Murray

Andy Murray has been handed probably the most difficult draw possible for himself to win the Beijing Olympics title, If the Scot is to win Gold, he will have to beat all three of the worlds top 3 players providing they all successfully negotiate their earlier matches.

Of the top 4 players in the draw, Murray has the worst record against Rafael Nadal, having never won in 5 matches. Against Roger Federer he has won 2 of 3, against Novak Djokovic he has won the last two encounters after losing the first 4 and against 4th placed Nikolay Davydenko he has played 6 won 3. So Nadal was the one player that Murray wanted to avoid. Andy Murray’s record against the top 20

As these things usually goes Andy Murray was destined to be drawn not just in Nadal’s Half, but Nadal’s Quarter. This means that unless Nadal loses in one of first 3 round matches, Murray will need to overcome a 5-0 record to make the semi finals and gain a medal position.

To make things tougher Murray’s 3rd round oponent could be the highest possible ranked player of any of the top 8 seeds could meet and one of the players of the year so far 9th seed Stanislas Wawrinka.

To reach that far Murray will first need to negotiate Yen-Hsun Lu of Taipei and then he will face the winner of Agustin Calleri and Ivan Ljubicic.

After the Quarters the draw gets easy for Murray, Novak Djokovic could be waiting and the Roger Federer in the final, meaning Murray would have to potentially beat the worlds top 3 players in the space of 4 days to win the Olympics – If he does that, then every British Journalist whoever wrote overly negative stories about Murray should just retire.

Roger Federer though will need to face the demons of his recent past, Ivo Karlovic and Gilles Simon are potential third round and qaurter final oponents, both players have beaten Federer just last month.

First Round Draw – Top half
[1] Roger Federer (SUI) Vs Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Quarter
Final
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) Vs Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) Vs Andreas Seppi (ITA) 2nd
Round
Tomas Berdych (CZE) Vs [14] Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
[10] Gilles Simon (FRA) Vs Robin Soderling (SWE) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) Vs Guillermo Canas (ARG)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) Vs Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) 2nd
Round
Chris Guccione (AUS) Vs [8] James Blake (USA)
[4] Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) Vs Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Quarter
Final
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) Vs Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Komlavi Loglo (TOG) Vs Kevin Anderson (RSA) 2nd
Round
Max Mirnyi (BLR) Vs [15] Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
[12] Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) Vs Peng Sun (CHN) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Marin Cilic (CRO) Vs Juan Monaco (ARG)
Olivier Rochus (BEL) Vs Ivo Minar (CZE) 2nd
Round
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) Vs [5] David Ferrer (ESP)
First Round Draw – Bottom Half
[7] David Nalbandian (ARG) Vs Shaoxuan Zeng (CHN) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Quarter
Final
Nicolas Massu (CHI) Vs Steve Darcis (BEL)
Simone Bolelli (ITA) Vs Victor Hanescu (ROU) 2nd
Round
Gael Monfils (FRA) Vs [11] Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
[13] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) Vs Jiri Vanek (CZE) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) Vs Thomas Johansson (SWE)
Rainer Schuettler (GER) Vs Kei Nishikori (JPN) 2nd
Round
Robby Ginepri (USA) Vs [3] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
[6] Andy Murray (GBR) Vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Quarter
Final
Agustin Calleri (ARG) Vs Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) Vs Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 2nd
Round
Frank Dancevic (CAN) Vs [9] Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
[16] Radek Stepanek (CZE) Vs Michael Llodra (FRA) 2nd
Round
3rd
Round
Sam Querrey (USA) Vs Igor Andreev (RUS)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) Vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) 2nd
Round
Potito Starace (ITA) Vs [2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)