2013 Australian Open 2nd Round Mens Draw

2013 Australian OpenThe 2013 Australian Open first round of matches have now all been completed and we now have final 64 that still includes all top 10 seeds.

The biggest casualty of round 1 was 11th seed Juan Monaco, who was put out by Russian Andrey Kuznetsov. There were other seeded players who bit the dust at the first hurdle including 18th seed Alexandr Dolgopolov, 19th seed Tommy Haas, 27th seed Martin Klizan and 29th seed Thomaz Bellucci.

Andy Murray will play 100th ranked Joao Sousa in the second round, meanwhile Roger Federer will take on old veteran Nikolay Davydenko. Both those matches are in the bottom half of the draw and will be played on Thursday.

In the top half of the draw 4th seed David Ferrer will play American Tim Smyczek and world number 1, Novak Djokovic will play Ryan Harrison also of the USA. Those matches will be played on Wednesday.

Two other exits in the first round of note include British hopeful Jamie Baker, who lost in straight sets to Lukas Rosol and former grand slam winner Lleyton Hewitt who also lost in straight sets to 8th seed Janko Tipsarevic.

2013 Australian Open – 2nd Round – First Half
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
vs
Ryan Harrison (USA)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
vs
[31] Radek Stepanek (CZE)
[20] Sam Querrey (USA)
vs
Brian Baker (USA)
Tobias Kamke (GER)
vs
[15] Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS)
vs
Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
vs
[22] Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
[26] Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
vs
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP)
Guillaume Rufin (FRA)
vs
[5] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
[4] David Ferrer (ESP)
vs
(L) Tim Smyczek (USA)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
vs
[28] Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
[23] Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
vs
Evgeny Donskoy (RUS)
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
vs
[16] Kei Nishikori (JPN)
[10] Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
vs
Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Somdev Devvarman (IND)
vs
[24] Jerzy Janowicz (POL)
[32] Julien Benneteau (FRA)
vs
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
vs
[8] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
2013 Australian Open – 2nd Round – Second Half
[6] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
vs
Benjamin Becker (GER)
Jeremy Chardy (FRA)
vs
[30] Marcel Granollers (ESP)
[21] Andreas Seppi (ITA)
vs
Denis Istomin (UZB)
(Q) Rajeev Ram (USA)
vs
[12] Marin Cilic (CRO)
[14] Gilles Simon (FRA)
vs
Jesse Levine (CAN)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
vs
Gael Monfils (FRA)
[25] Florian Mayer (GER)
vs
(Q) Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
Joao Sousa (POR)
vs
[3] Andy Murray (GBR)
[7] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
vs
Go Soeda (JPN)
(W) James Duckworth (AUS)
vs
Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
vs
Ivan Dodig (CRO)
Alejandro Falla (COL)
vs
[9] Richard Gasquet (FRA)
[13] Milos Raonic (CAN)
vs
Lukas Rosol (CZE)
(Q) Amir Weintraub (ISR)
vs
[17] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
(Q) Daniel Brands (GER)
vs
Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
vs
[2] Roger Federer (SUI)