2012 Australian Open 2nd Round Draw

Australian Open 2012After 2 days of play 128 becomes 64 and the draw for the second is of 2012 Australian Open is now complete.

The worlds top 20 players all succesfully made it through to round in Melbourne. The highest ranked casulties of the first round were 22nd seed Fernando Verdasco, 25th seed  Juan Monaco, 28th seed  Ivan Ljubicic, 29th seed Radek Stepanek and 31st seed Jurgen Melzer.

In the second round the bottom half of the draw will play first once again, so they will compete on Wednesday, whilst Murray and Djokovic in the top half will play Thursday.

Murray will face Edouard Roger-Vasselin of France in the round 2. Murray has never played the world number 101, though he does have a great record against French Players having won 35 out of the last 37 matches he has played against French players.

World number 1 and defending champion Novak Djokovic will face Santiago Giraldo. In the bottom half world number 2 Rafael Nadal will play veteran Tommy Haas and Roger Federer will face Andreas Beck.

 

2012 Australian Open – 2nd Round – First Half
[1] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
vs
Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Tatsuma Ito (JPN)
vs
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
[23] Milos Raonic (CAN)
vs
Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
vs
[15] Andy Roddick (USA)
[9] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
vs
James Duckworth (AUS)
Andrey Golubev (KAZ)
vs
[17] Richard Gasquet (FRA)
[27] Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
vs
Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Ryan Sweeting (USA)
vs
[5] David Ferrer (ESP)
[4] Andy Murray (GBR)
vs
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA)
vs
[32] Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
[19] Viktor Troicki (SRB)
vs
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
vs
[14] Gael Monfils (FRA)
[12] Gilles Simon (FRA)
vs
Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Matthew Ebden (AUS)
vs
[24] Kei Nishikori (JPN)
[26] Marcel Granollers (ESP)
vs
Frederico Gil (POR)
Ricardo Mello (BRA)
vs
[6] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
2012 Australian Open – 2nd Round – Second Half
[8] Mardy Fish (USA)
vs
Alejandro Falla (COL)
Pere Riba (ESP)
vs
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
vs
Florent Serra (FRA)
Blaz Kavcic (SLO)
vs
[11] Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
[13] Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR)
vs
Tobias Kamke (GER)
Sam Querrey (USA)
vs
Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Ivo Karlovic (CRO)
vs
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Andreas Beck (GER)
vs
[3] Roger Federer (SUI)
[7] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
vs
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
vs
[30] Kevin Anderson (RSA)
[21] Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
vs
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL)
vs
[10] Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
[16] John Isner (USA)
vs
David Nalbandian (ARG)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
vs
[18] Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Lukas Lacko (SVK)
vs
Donald Young (USA)
Tommy Haas (GER)
vs
[2] Rafael Nadal (ESP)