2011 Indian Wells Draw

indian wells 2011The first Masters 1000 event of the year will kick off this week in Indian Wells and will be the first event that will attract every elite tennis player since the Australian open.

The world’s top 10 will all be in attendance with World Number 1 Rafael returning to tournament play after over coming his recent injuries. World Number 3 Novak Djokovic will start the event unbeaten this year as he looks to make it three tournament wins out of the three.

Andy Murray will look to regain his form after a first round exit in last event in Rotterdam as well as his crushing Australian Open loss to Djokovic. Another of the Serb’s recent victums, Roger Federer will also be hoping to regain his momentum as he goes about life currently holding none of the Grand Slam titles and no tournament wins this year yet.

2011 BNP Paribas Open Masters 1000 Indian Wells – 1st Round Draw – 1st Quarter
[1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Rik De Voest (RSA) v Pere Riba (ESP)
Ryan Sweeting (USA) v Marcel Granollers (ESP) Second
Round
Bye v Juan Monaco (ARG)
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Somdev Devvarman (IND) v Adrian Mannarino (FRA)
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) v Xavier Malisse (BEL) Second
Round
Bye v Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Michael Russell (USA) v Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) Second
Round
Bye v Albert Montanes (ESP)
Gilles Simon (FRA) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Rainer Schuettler (GER) v Robin Haase (NED)
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO) Second
Round
Bye v [6] David Ferrer (ESP)
2011 BNP Paribas Open Masters 1000 Indian Wells – 1st Round Draw – 2nd Quarter
[4] Robin Soderling (SWE) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Bjorn Phau (GER) v Michael Berrer (GER)
Tim Smyczek (USA) v Illya Marchenko (UKR) Second
Round
Bye v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Victor Hanescu (ROU) v Andreas Seppi (ITA)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) Second
Round
Bye v Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Richard Berankis (LTU) v Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) v Tobias Kamke (GER) Second
Round
Bye v Sam Querrey (USA)
Tommy Robredo (ESP) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Mischa Zverev (GER) v Matthew Ebden (AUS)
Donald Young (USA) v Potito Starace (ITA) Second
Round
Bye v [6] Andy Murray (GBR)
2011 BNP Paribas Open Masters 1000 Indian Wells – 1st Round Draw – 3rd Quarter
[8] Andy Roddick (USA) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
James Blake (USA) v Chris Guccione (AUS)
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) v Ricardo Mello (BRA) Second
Round
Bye v John Isner (USA)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Pablo Cuevas (URU) v Pablo Andujar (ESP)
Julien Benneteau (FRA) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP) Second
Round
Bye v Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
Viktor Troicki (SRB) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Rohan Bopanna (IND) v Bernard Tomic (AUS)
Santiago Giraldo (COL) v Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) Second
Round
Bye v Michael Llodra (FRA)
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Andrey Golubev (KAZ) Second
Round
Bye v [3] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
2011 BNP Paribas Open Masters 1000 Indian Wells – 1st Round Draw – 4th Quarter
[7] Tomas Berdych (CZE) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) v Benjamin Becker (GER) Second
Round
Bye v Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)
Marin Cilic (CRO) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) v Florent Serra (FRA)
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) v Fabio Fognini (ITA) Second
Round
Bye v Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
Mardy Fish (USA) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Milos Raonic (CAN) v Marsel Ilhan (TUR)
Ryan Harrison (USA) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA) Second
Round
Bye v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Philipp Petzschner (GER) v Dustin Brown (GER)
Igor Andreev (RUS) v Kei Nishikori (JPN) Second
Round
Bye v [2] Roger Federer (SUI)