2010 Queens Club – Singles Qualifying Draw

Queens Club 201011 hopeful Brits will hope to make it into the main draw of this years Queens Club 250 ATP tour event as qualifying for the 2010 AEGON Championships begins today in London.

It’s a rare enough site to see a Brit even entering a main tour event qualifying draw – On most occasions there ranking is not even high enough to make the cute and even when it does, many prefer to take part in the futures and satellites events where success is easier and they can potentially get more prize money.

Britains Neil Pauffley (world ranking 696) will take on former world No. 40, Nicolas Mahut (FRA), which will be the 20 year olds Brits biggest match of his life.

British No. 6 Dan Smethurst (world ranking 343) will face Spain’s Arnau Brugues-Davi and British No. 4 Josh Goodall (world ranking 543) is taking on 33 year old Ramon Delgado of Paraguay, who was ranked as high as 52 in the world back in 1999.

There are 4 all British encounters – British number 11 Alex Slabinsky takes on British number 5 Dan Evans, British number 2 Alex Bogdanovic takes on  James Marsalek, British number 14 Marcus Willis takes on British number 12 Daniel Cox  and finally British junior No. 3 Jack Carpenter takes on British number 10 Joshua Milton (world ranking 543).

2010 Queens Club – AEGON Championships – Singles Qualifying
[1] Marsel Ilhan (TUR) vs BYE Second
Round
Final
Round
Rik De Voest (RSA) vs Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
Jesse Witten (USA) vs Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) Second
Round
Neil Pauffley (GBR) vs [6] Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
2010 Queens Club – AEGON Championships – Singles Qualifying
[2] Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) vs BYE Second
Round
Final
Round
Jack Carpenter (GBR) vs Joshua Milton (GBR)
Daniel Smethurst (GBR) vs Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) Second
Round
James Marsalek (GBR) vs [7] Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)
2010 Queens Club – AEGON Championships – Singles Qualifying
[3] Grega Zemlja (SLO) vs Bye Second
Round
Final
Round
Marcus Willis (GBR) vs Daniel Cox (GBR)
Roberto Bautista-Agut (ESP) vs Andre Sa (BRA) Second
Round
Kaden Hensel (AUS) vs [8] Frank Dancevic (CAN)
2010 Queens Club – AEGON Championships – Singles Qualifying
[4] Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs BYE Second
Round
Final
Round
Greg Jones (AUS) vs Ryler Deheart (USA)
Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) vs Daniel Evans (GBR) Second
Round
Joshua Goodall (GBR) vs [5] Ramon Delgado (PAR)