2010 Cincinnati Masters – First Round Draw

2010 cincinnati mastersThe top players of the world will continue their preparations for the US Open in Cincinnati this week. The top 8 seeds have a bye in the first round and those first round matches will be completed today and tomorrow.

The top half of the draw looks the strongest with Nadal, Federer, Berdych and Davydenko all vying for a spot in the final, whilst last week’s Toronto winner looks favourite to reach the final with toughest match not coming to semi final likely against Dokovic or Soderling.

Western & Southern Financial Group Cincinnati Masters 1000 – First Round Draw
[1] Rafael Nadal (ESP) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Quarter
Finals
Taylor Dent (USA) v Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Michael Llodra (FRA) v Julien Benneteau (FRA) Second
Round
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) v Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Marin Cilic (CRO) v Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) Second
Round
Third
Round
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) v Benjamin Becker (GER)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) v Victor Hanescu (ROU) Second
Round
Bye v Tomas Berdych (CZE)
[3] Roger Federer (SUI) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Quarter
Finals
Denis Istomin (UZB) v James Blake (USA)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) v Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) Second
Round
Alejandro Falla (COL) v Gael Monfils (FRA)
David Ferrer (ESP) v Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) Second
Round
Third
Round
Sam Querrey (USA) v Philipp Petzschner (GER)
Robby Ginepri (USA) v Somdev Devvarman (IND) Second
Round
Bye v Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Western & Southern Financial Group Cincinnati Masters 1000 – First Round Draw
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Quarter
Finals
Gilles Simon (FRA) v Mardy Fish (USA)
Michael Berrer (GER) v Tommy Robredo (ESP) Second
Round
Richard Gasquet (FRA) v Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v Santiago Giraldo (COL) Second
Round
Third
Round
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v Donald Young (USA)
Florian Mayer (GER) v Jeremy Chardy (FRA) Second
Round
Bye v [4] Andy Murray (GBR)
Robin Soderling (SWE) v Bye Second
Round
Third
Round
Quarter
Finals
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Juan Monaco (ARG) v Thiemo De Bakker (NED) Second
Round
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) v Andy Roddick (USA)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v David Nalbandian (ARG) Second
Round
Third
Round
John Isner (USA) v Lukasz Kubot (POL)
Radek Stepanek (CZE) v Viktor Troicki (SRB) Second
Round
Bye v [2] Novak Djokovic (SRB)