2009 French Open Mens Second Round Draw

With all the first round matches completed, the French Open enters the second round stage on Wednesday. As yet we have no major upsets, but a few minor ones.

The highest seed to go so far is American James Blake, he lost to Argentine qualifier Leonardo Mayer in straight sets and 19th seed Tomas Berdych lost to Simone Bolelli in a tense 5-setter.

The 21st and 22nd seeds both dropped out the draw, the 21st seed Dmitry Tursunov lost the last match of the second round to veteran Frenchman Arnaud Clement and another American, this time Mardy Fish lost to Maximo Gonzalez leaving Andy Roddick as the sole American seed left in the draw, in fact the only other American left in the draw is Robert Kendrick from the 9 that started. (That’s British stats at Wimbledon).

Former Wimbledon champion Lleyton Hewitt outlasted 26th seed Ivo Karlovic in another long 5 set match on the opening day and the last seed to fall was 27th seed Rainer Schuettler who lost to France’s own Marc Gicquel.

Andy Murray wil take on Italian Potito Starache, See a preview of Andy Murray v Potito Starace.

World number Rafael Nadal takes on Russian Teimuraz Gabashvil and Roger Federer takes on Argentine Jose Acasuso, which could be a tricky match.

French Open – Second Round Draw – Top Half
  [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP)  vs     Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  Andrey Golubev (KAZ)  vs     Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
  [23] Robin Soderling (SWE)  vs     Denis Istomin (UZB) Third
Round
  Nicolas Kiefer (GER)  vs     [14] David Ferrer (ESP)
  [10] Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)  vs     Diego Junqueira (ARG) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Nicolas Massu (CHI)  vs     [17] Stan Wawrinka (SUI)
  [31] Nicolas Almagro (ESP)  vs     Ernests Gulbis (LAT) Third
Round
  Philipp Petzschner (GER)  vs     [8] Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
  [3] Andy Murray (GBR)  vs     Potito Starace (ITA) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)  vs     [28] Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
  [18] Radek Stepanek (CZE)  vs     Mathieu Montcourt (FRA) Third
Round
  Dudi Sela (ISR)  vs     [13] Marin Cilic (CRO)
  [12] Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)  vs     Rui Machado (POR) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  (W)Josselin Ouanna (FRA)  vs     [20] Marat Safin (RUS)
  [30] Victor Hanescu (ROU)  vs     Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) Third
Round
  Robert Kendrick (USA)  vs     [7] Gilles Simon (FRA)
French Open – Second Round Draw – Bottom Half
  [5] J.M Del Potro (ARG)  vs     Viktor Troicki (SRB) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  M. Vassallo Arguello (ARG)  vs     [25] Igor Andreev (RUS)
  Arnaud Clement (FRA)  vs     Christophe Rochus (BEL) Third
Round
  Juan Monaco (ARG)  vs     [9] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
  [16] Tommy Robredo (ESP)  vs     Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Andreas Seppi (ITA)  vs     [12] Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
  [29] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)  vs     Juan-Carlos Ferrero (ESP) Third
Round
  Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)  vs     [4] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
  [6] Andy Roddick (USA)  vs     Ivo Minar (CZE) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  Andreas Beck (GER)  vs     Marc Gicquel (FRA)
  [24] Jurgen Melzer (AUT)  vs     (W)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) Third
Round
  Victor Crivoi (ROU)  vs     [11] Gael Monfils (FRA)
  Leonardo Mayer (ARG)  vs     Tommy Haas (GER) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Jeremy Chardy (FRA)  vs     Simone Bolelli (ITA)
  [32] Paul H Mathieu (FRA)  vs     Pablo Andujar (ESP) Third
Round
  Jose Acasuso (ARG)  vs     [2] Roger Federer (SUI)