2009 Australian Open Second Round Draw

The draw for the second round of the 2009 Australian Open is as follows.

Australian Open – Second Round Draw – Top Half
  [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP)  vs     Roko Karanusic (CRO) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  Tommy Haas (GER)  vs     Flavio Cipolla (ITA)
  [24] Richard Gasquet (FRA)  vs     Denis Istomin (UZB) Third
Round
  Guillermo Canas (ARG)  vs     [13] Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
  [12] Gael Monfils (FRA)  vs     Stefan Koubek (AUT) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Fabio Fognini (ITA)  vs     [17] Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
  [25] Ivo Karlovic (CRO)  vs     Mario Ancic (CRO) Third
Round
  Chris Guccione (AUS)  vs     [6] Gilles Simon (FRA)
  [4] Andy Murray (GBR)  vs     Marcel Granollers (ESP) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  Andreas Beck (GER)  vs     [31] Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
  [22] Radek Stepanek (CZE)  vs     Michael Berrer (GER) Third
Round
  Arnaud Clement (FRA)  vs     [14] Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
  [9] James Blake (USA)  vs     Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Ernests Gulbis (LAT)  vs     [18] Igor Andreev (RUS)
  Dudi Sela (ISR)  vs     Victor Hanescu (ROU) Third
Round
  Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)  vs     [5] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Australian Open – Second Round Draw – Bottom Half
  [7] Andy Roddick (USA)  vs     Xavier Malisse (BEL) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  Fabrice Santoro (FRA)  vs     [32] Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
  [21] Tommy Robredo (ESP)  vs     Viktor Troicki (SRB) Third
Round
  Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)  vs     [10] David Nalbandian (ARG)
  [16] Robin Soderling (SWE)  vs     Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Simone Bolelli (ITA)  vs     [23] Mardy Fish (USA)
  [28] Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)  vs     Amer Delic ((L)) Third
Round
  Jeremy Chardy (FRA)  vs     [3] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
  [8] Juan-Martin Del Potro (ARG)  vs     Florian Mayer (GER) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
Quarter
Finals
  Bernard Tomic (AUS)  vs     Gilles Muller (LUX)
  [19] Marin Cilic (CRO)  vs     Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) Third
Round
  Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)  vs     [11] David Ferrer (ESP)
  [15] Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)  vs     Brydan Klein (AUS) Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Brian Dabul (ARG)  vs     [20] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
  [26] Marat Safin (RUS)  vs     Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) Third
Round
  Evgeny Korolev (RUS)  vs     [2] Roger Federer (SUI)