2009 Australian Open Draw – Andy Murray Draws Andrei Pavel

The draw for the 2009 Australian Open was made on Friday with Andy Murray drawn against Romanian Andrei Pavel in the first round, the 34 year old, Pavel, has been out with injury since Feb 2008 and the Aussie open will be his first event back on tour, is current rank is in the 1000’s, though was ranked mid 70’s just before his injury.   

Murray is in the same half of the draw as world number 1 Rafael Nadal and would meet in semi finals if both made it that far. Roger Federer and defending champion Novak Djokovic are on the opposite side and would also meet in semi finals if both made that stage.

Murray’s quarter contains seeds James Blake (9th), Igor Andreev (18th) and Jo-Wilfred Tsonga (5th) all possible quarter final opponents. Tsonga eliminated Murray in the first round of the 2008 Australian Open and went all the way to the final.

Providing he negotiates the on-paper simple task of beating Andrei Pavel, Murray will play of Russia’s Teimuraz Gabashvili or Spain’s Marcel Granollers in round two with with Japan’s Kei Nishikori or the first possible seeded player Murray could meet Austria’s Jurgen Melzer (31) likely to be waiting in round three. Murray and Melzer met at the same stage of the 2008 US open and played an epic match, with Murray coming from 2 sets down to win 6-7(5) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-1 6-3.

Spaniard Fernando Verdasco  (14th seed) is seeded to be Murray’s round four opponent,

Australian Open – First Round Draw – 1st Quarter
  [1] Rafael Nadal (ESP)  vs     Christophe Rochus (BEL) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Florent Serra (FRA)  vs     Roko Karanusic (CRO)
  Eduardo Schwank (ARG)  vs     Tommy Haas (GER) Second
Round
  Flavio Cipolla (ITA)  vs     [29] Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
  [24] Richard Gasquet (FRA)  vs     Diego Junqueira (ARG) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Vincent Spadea (USA)  vs     Denis Istomin (UZB)
  Guillermo Canas (ARG)  vs     Dieter Kindlmann (GER) Second
Round
  Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)  vs     [13] Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
  [12] Gael Monfils (FRA)  vs     Martin V. Arguello (ARG) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)  vs     Stefan Koubek (AUT)
  Andrey Golubev (KAZ)  vs     Fabio Fognini (ITA) Second
Round
  Nicolas Massu (CHI)  vs     [17] Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
  [25] Ivo Karlovic (CRO)  vs     Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Wayne Odesnik (USA)  vs     Mario Ancic (CRO)
  Chris Guccione (AUS)  vs     Nicolas Devilder (FRA) Second
Round
  Pablo Andujar (ESP)  vs     [6] Gilles Simon (FRA)
Australian Open – First Round Draw – 2nd Quarter
  [4] Andy Murray (GBR)  vs     Andrei Pavel (ROU) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)  vs     Marcel Granollers (ESP)
  Andreas Beck (GER)  vs     Colin Ebelthite (AUS) Second
Round
  Kei Nishikori (JPN)  vs     [31] Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
  [22] Radek Stepanek (CZE)  vs     Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Michael Berrer (GER)  vs     Carsten Ball (AUS)
  Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)  vs     Arnaud Clement (FRA) Second
Round
  Adrian Mannarino (FRA)  vs     [14] Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
  [9] James Blake (USA)  vs     Frank Dancevic ((L)) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Sebastien De Chaunac (FRA)  vs     Steve Darcis (BEL)
  Albert Montanes (ESP)  vs     Ernests Gulbis (LAT) Second
Round
  Peter Polansky (CAN)  vs     [18] Igor Andreev (RUS)
  [30] Rainer Schuettler (GER)  vs     Dudi Sela (ISR) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Victor Hanescu (ROU)  vs     Jan Hernych (CZE)
  Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)  vs     Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) Second
Round
  Juan Monaco (ARG)  vs     [5] Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Australian Open – First Round Draw – 3rd Quarter
  [7] Andy Roddick (USA)  vs     Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Xavier Malisse (BEL)  vs     Michael Llodra (FRA)
  Juan Ferrero (ESP)  vs     Fabrice Santoro (FRA) Second
Round
  Sam Querrey (USA)  vs     [32] P. Kohlschreiber (GER)
  [21] Tommy Robredo (ESP)  vs     Bobby Reynolds (USA) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Alberto Martin (ESP)  vs     Viktor Troicki (SRB)
  Thomaz Bellucci (BRA)  vs     Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) Second
Round
  Marc Gicquel (FRA)  vs     [10] David Nalbandian (ARG)
  [16] Robin Soderling (SWE)  vs     Robert Kendrick (USA) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Julien Benneteau (FRA)  vs     Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
  Simone Bolelli (ITA)  vs     Kristof Vliegen (BEL) Second
Round
  Samuel Groth (AUS)  vs     [23] Mardy Fish (USA)
  [28] Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)  vs     Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Taylor Dent (USA)  vs     Amer Delic ((L))
  Jeremy Chardy (FRA)  vs     Marcos Daniel (BRA) Second
Round
  Andrea Stoppini (ITA)  vs     [3] Novak Djokovic (SRB)
Australian Open – First Round Draw – 4th Quarter
  [8] J.M. Del Potro (ARG)  vs     Mischa Zverev (GER) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Lamine Ouahab (ALG)  vs     Florian Mayer (GER)
  Potito Starace (ITA)  vs     Bernard Tomic (AUS) Second
Round
  Gilles Muller (LUX)  vs     [27] Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
  [19] Marin Cilic (CRO)  vs     Kevin Anderson (RSA) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Oscar Hernandez (ESP)  vs     Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
  Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)  vs     John Isner (USA) Second
Round
  Denis Gremelmayr (GER)  vs     [11] David Ferrer (ESP)
  [15] Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)  vs     Ivo Minar (CZE) Second
Round
Third
Round
Fourth
Round
  Bjorn Phau (GER)  vs     Brydan Klein (AUS)
  Brian Dabul (ARG)  vs     Philipp Petzschner (GER) Second
Round
  Robby Ginepri (USA)  vs     [20] Tomas Berdych (CZE)
  [26] Marat Safin (RUS)  vs     Ivan Navarro (ESP) Second
Round
Third
Round
  Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP)  vs     Agustin Calleri (ARG)
  Evgeny Korolev (RUS)  vs     Carlos Moya (ESP) Second
Round
  Andreas Seppi (ITA)  vs     [2] Roger Federer (SUI)